Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains the policies and practices of Menlo Microsystems, Inc. (“Menlo”, “we”, “us” or  “our”) with respect to information, including Personal Data, collected from you when you visit menlomicro.com (“the Site”). By using or accessing our Site or services in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined below, and you hereby consent that we may collect, use, and share your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may revise this Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. We will indicate the current effective data of the Policy by the date set for the below. If you access or use the Site or services after such changes are made, you accept such changes.

1. For purposes of this Policy, “Personal Data” means any information that identifies or relates to a particular individual and also includes information referred to as “personally identifiable information” or “Personal Data” under applicable data privacy laws, rules or regulations.

2. Personal Data Collected:

We collect the Personal Data when you visit the Site:

  1. If you subscribe to our newsletter, we collect you name, email address, company name and location.  You can opt-out of such communications at any time by clicking the unsubscribe button located in the mailer.
     
  2. When you complete our contact us form, we collect your name, email address, company, location and any information you may provide in the comment section.
     
  3. If you have a sales portal account with us, we collect the following information: name, company, email, phone number, any comments you provide in the comment section and the date/time and content you accessed on the sales portal.
     
  4. If you apply for a job through the Site, we collect your name, email address, street address, phone number, employment and education information, and your resume.  We use this information to process your application for employment.  This information might also be shared with Indeed or LinkedIn if you use these services to apply for a job with Menlo.  We are not responsible for their use of your Personal Data.

3. Information Collected Automatically:

We or third parties acting on our behalf  (such as Google Analytics) may collect the following information through cookies and other tracing technologies: (1) the country, city and state where you are located; (2) the name of your Internet Service Provider; (3) the area code and zip code associated with your location; (4) the referrer (website that brought you to menlomicro.com); (5) your number of visits; (6) number of pages viewed; (7) duration on the site; (8) the browser software you use and your operating system; and (9) IP address.  This information is used to measure the number of visitors, where and how visitors find out about the site, our daily traffic, and where our traffic is coming from.  We do not use this information to identify specific individuals.  For more information on the information collected by Google Analytics, please visit Analytics Help (google.com).

4. We use Pipedrive, which is a cloud-based Software as a Service (SaaS) company, to provide a sales customer relationship management (CRM) tool for customers who have created an account that they access through the site.  For more information on the information collected by Pipedrive, please visit Sales CRM Software | Pipedrive.

5. We use Ruby’s Pure Chat to allow visitors to the site to contact us via e-mail.  For more information on the information collected through Pure Chat, please visit Pure Chat Data Processing Agreement.

6. Cookies:

We and our service providers use cookies and other tracking mechanisms to track information about your use of our Site and Services.  We may combine this information with other Personal Data we collect from you (and our third party service providers may do so on our behalf).  Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser for record-keeping purposes.  Some cookies allow us to make it easier for you to navigate our Site and services, while others are used to enable a faster log-in process or to allow us to track your activities at our Site and services.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can edit your browser options to block them in the future.  The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether.  Visitors to our Site who disable cookies will not be able to browse certain areas of the Site or use the services.

7. Do Not Track Requests:

We do not respond to do not track requests or signals.  

8. How We May Use Your Personal Data. 

We use the Personal Data we collect from you as follows: (a) To provide the Site and services; (b) To respond to your inquiries and technical support and customer service; (c) To send you email and other forms of communications about our products and services and our business;  (d) To ensure our Site and Services are working as intended,  operate our business, better understand how users access and use our Site and services, both on an aggregated and individualized basis, and develop, maintain, protect and improve our services; (e) To perform research and  analytics, including to analyze and report on usage and performance of our Site and Services.  (f) To detect, investigate, and prevent activities on our Site that may violate our security or terms of use, could be fraudulent, violate copyright, or other rules or that may be otherwise illegal, to comply with legal requirements, to defend or exercise legal claims, to respond to law enforcement or governmental investigations or requests, and to protect our rights and the rights and safety of our users and others; (g)  To process employment applications and  (h) For other purposes consistent with any consent that you have provided.

9. How We May Share Personal Information:

We may share your Personal Data with third parties under the following circumstances: (a) With affiliates and third party service providers and vendors that provide services or perform functions for us; (b) Fulfilling our legal obligations under applicable law, regulation, court order or other legal process, such as preventing, detecting and investigating security incidents and potentially illegal or prohibited activities; (c) Protecting the rights, property or safety of you, Menlo, or another party; (d) Enforcing any agreements with you; (e) Responding to claims that any posting or other content violates third-party rights; (f) Resolving disputes; (g) Creating and managing your account or other user profiles; (h) Processing orders or other transactions; (i) Billing; (j) Providing you with the products, services, and/or information you request; (k) Meeting or fulfilling the reason you provided the information to us; (l) Providing support and assistance for the products, services, and/or information you requested; (m) Improving the products, services, and/or information you requested, including testing, research, internal analytics and product development; (n) Personalizing the products, services, and/or information you requested, the site content, and communications based on your preferences; (o) Doing fraud protection, security, and debugging, (p) Carrying out other business purposes when collecting your Personal Data or as otherwise set forth in applicable data privacy laws, such as the California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA”); (q) Marketing and selling the products and services; (r) Corresponding with you; and (s) Responding to correspondence that we receive from you, contacting you when necessary or requested, and sending you information about Menlo or the products and services.  We do not sell your Personal Data or disclose you Personal Data to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

10. Retention.

We retain your Personal Data while you have an open account with us or as otherwise necessary to provide you with our products and services.  We may retain your Personal Data after closure of your account if doing so is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or collect fees owed, or is otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, rule or regulation.

11. California Residents. 

If you are a California resident who has provided Personal Data to us, you have the right to request us to:

  1. Disclose the categories of Personal Data we collected about you in the preceding 12 months, categories of sources from which the Personal Data was collected; the business or commercial purpose for which we collected or sold the Personal Data; the categories of third parties with which the business we have shared your Personal Data, categories of Personal Data that we sold in the preceding 12 months, and for each category identified, categories of third parties to which we sold that particular category of Personal Data, and the categories of Personal Data that we disclosed for a business purpose in the preceding 12 months, and for each category identified, the categories of third parties to whom we disclosed that particular category of Personal Data (“Request to Know”)
     
  2. Disclose the specific pieces of Personal Data that we have collected on you (“Request to Know”);
     
  3. Delete Personal Data we have collected on you (“Request to Delete”); and
     
  4. Opt-out of the sale of the Personal Data we have collected on you.  Please note that we do not sell your Personal Information, including the sale of Personal Information of a person under 16 years of age.  Therefore, we are not required to provide an opt-out mechanism.
     
  5. You can only make two Requests to Know in a 12-month period, and the information provided need only cover the 12-month period prior to receipt of your request.
     
  6. You may submit Requests to Know and Requests to Delete by emailing us at [email protected]  We will need to verify your identity to respond to Requests to Delete and Requests to Know.  If you do not have an account with us, and your request concerns “categories” of Personal Data collected, we can request from you two data points of Personal Data to verify your identity.  If you do not have an account with us, and your request concerns specific pieces of Personal Data, we can request from you at least three data points of Personal Data as well as a signed declaration with penalty of perjury to verify your identity.
     
  7. As a California resident, you have the right to designate an agent to exercise these rights on your behalf.  We may require proof that you have designated the authorized agent to act on your behalf and to verify your identity directly with us.  Please contact us at [email protected] for more information if you wish to submit a request through an authorized agent.
     
  8. You have a right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA.  We hereby inform you that if you exercise any of your rights under the CCPA we may not deny you goods or services for that reason, or subject you to different prices than those paid by other consumers, except to the permitted under the CCPA.
     
  9. We collect the following categories of Personal Data from California residents: (a) identifiers; (b) protected classifications (if require for employment purposes): (c) Internet and network activity; (d) geolocation data; (e) professional and employment information; and (f) education records.  We use this information for the purposes set forth in Section 8 above, and we have disclosed to the categories of third parties set forth in Section 9 above

12. Nevada Residents.

If you are a Nevada resident, you can send a request to opt-out of the sale of your Personal Data by emailing us at [email protected]

13. Legal Basis for Collection of Personal Information:

To the extent required by applicable law, we rely on the following legal basis to process your Personal Data:  (a) we collect Personal Data to the extent it is necessary for entering into, or the performance of, the contract we have with you, including enabling customers to register for and log into the services; and (b) for our “legitimate interests”, including: running our business, providing our Site and services and serving our customers; improving and developing new features for the Site and services; contacting customers with important notices or updates;  contacting customers about the services; personalizing content and making recommendations for other content; exercising and/or enforcing the rights granted to us under the terms and conditions of the services.  For other types of processing we may rely on your consent (where given).

14. European Union/United Kingdom Data Subject Rights.

If you are a resident of the European Union or the United Kingdom, you have the right to ask us to fulfil one or more of the following requests.  We may ask you for proof of identity or other additional information before doing so.

  1. Right to access and rectification: You can request details of the Information we hold, along with a copy of your Information, and the correction of any errors in your Information.
  2. Right to erasure: The right, in certain circumstances, to ask for your Personal Data to be deleted.  In specific cases, we may not be able to delete some types of Information, in particular, where we have a legal obligation to keep that Personal Data (e.g. for regulatory reporting purposes) or, for example, where you want us to continue to provide you with a product or service and the processing of the Personal Data is necessary for the provision of that product and service
  3. Right to portability: The right in some cases to receive your Information in a digital format or to have it transmitted directly to another controller (where technically feasible).
  4. Right to object: The right to object (on grounds relating to your particular situation) to the processing of your Information on the basis of our legitimate interests.
  5. Right to withdraw consent: You can withdraw your consent at any time in respect of any processing of Information which is based upon a consent by emailing us at [email protected]
  6. To make a request, please email us at [email protected]  We may request additional information to verify your identity before responding to such a request.

15. Corporate Transactions.

All Personal Data that we collect may be transferred to a third party if we undergo a merger, acquisition, reorganization, bankruptcy or other transaction in which that third party assumes control of our business (in whole or in part).

16. Children’s Privacy.

Our Site and services are not directed to children under the age of 18, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18 without obtaining parental consent.  If you are under 18 years of age, then please do not use or access our Site at any time or in any manner.  If we learn that personal information has been collected on site from persons under 18 years of age and without verifiable parental consent, then we will take the appropriate steps to delete this information.

17. Cross-Border Transfers of Information.

We operate in the United States.  If you provide personal information through the Site or services, you consent to the transfer of your personal information to the United States, which may have less protections for your personal information that your jurisdiction of residence. 

18. Security of Information.  

While we strive to protection your information, no company, including ours, can fully eliminate security risks associated with Personal Data.  Moreover, no method of transmission, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. 

19. Links to Other Websites.

Our Site and services may include links to third party websites and services (“Third-Party Services”) whose privacy practices may differ from ours.  If you submit personal information to Third-Party Services, your information is governed by their privacy statements.  We are not responsible for the use of your information by such Third-Party Services.

20. If you have concerns or questions about this Policy, please contact us.

Last Updated: September 13, 2022.
Back to Top